Privacy

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to A Child’s World. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide. We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. This document describes our privacy policies.

What is Personal Information?
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to their personal characteristics, (e.g., gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic background, family status), their health, (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by them), or their activities and views, (e.g., religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). Personal information is to be contrasted with business information, (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

Clients
As licensed providers of child care we collect, use and disclose personal information in order to better serve our clients. For our clients, the primary purpose for collecting information is to provide the best child care possible, adequately meeting the needs of the children and families. A second primary purpose is to meet the legislative requirements of the Ministry of Education, Child Care and Early Years Act. A third primary purpose is to collect from and/or disclose personal information with Resource Support Agencies to assist us in providing the best child care possible and adequately meet the needs of the children. A fourth primary purpose is to collect the necessary personal information so that we can contact the appropriate people in the event of an emergency.It would be rare for us to collect or disclose any personal information without the client’s express consent, but this might occur in a case of urgency, (e.g., parent or guardian is unavailable), or where we believe the client would consent if asked and it is impractical to obtain consent, (e.g. a child’s well being is at risk).

Permission/consent forms are provided to families prior to disclosing information about a child, unless the well being of the child is at risk or a legislatively mandated program seeks information, (e.g. FACS).

A consent form is signed at registration time to allow the taking of photographs of children in the centres.

About Educators
For Educators, our primary purpose for the collection of personal information is to meet the legislative requirements for completing payroll, providing benefits and contacting educators as needed.

Contractors
Our purpose for collecting personal information from contractors is to ensure future contact when necessary, payment for services completed and work related communication.

Board of Directors
The primary purpose for collecting Board of Directors’ personal information is to allow for the distribution of relevant information to allow them to fulfill their responsibilities as Board Members.
A secondary purpose is to collect information in order to complete necessary reporting to the Ministry of Consumer and Commercial Affairs, Revenue Canada, the Regional Municipality of Niagara and the Ministry of Education.
All personal information is protected and kept confidential at the discretion of the Board.

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason we have taken the following steps:

Paper information is secured in a locked or restricted area and when transmitted it will be in a sealed, addressed envelope. Electronic hardware is used with supervision and password protected at all times. Educators are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy. External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into privacy (confidentiality) agreements with us.

Retention and Destruction of Personal Information
Personal information is retained to ensure that we can answer any questions about the services provided and for our own accountability to external regulatory and legislative bodies.

A Child’s World keep children’s files for two years after withdrawal from our centre. Financial records are kept for seven years. Employee files are kept for seven years after termination of employment. All paper files that contain personal information are destroyed by shredding. All electronic information is destroyed by deleting it, and when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is formatted to erase any information contained within.

 

Questions/Concerns

We will attempt to answer any questions or concerns you might have.

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. She will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing. This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. It is a complex Act and provides some additional exceptions to the privacy principles that are too detailed to set out here. There are some rare exceptions to the commitments set out above.

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes.

The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
Phone: (613) 995-8210
Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850
www.privcom.gc.ca